Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is important to Cabmoray Pty Ltd t/as The Big Tick. We understand that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes set out in our policy to enable us to provide you with exceptional customer service.

Our business is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the application of the National Privacy Principles therein.

We will ensure that all officers, employees and clients are aware of and understand The Big Tick’s obligations as well as their own obligations under the Act. We will achieve this through training and through maintaining an implementing internal policies and procedures to prevent personal information from being collected, used, retained, disclosed or disposed of improperly. It will also be publically displayed on our website.

This Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website.

If you make a general enquiry via email or website we will ask your consent before we commence any actual activity on your behalf.

Collection of Personal Information

Whenever you deal with The Big Tick, whether as a current pool owner, prospective pool owner, tradesperson, real estate salesperson, real estate agent, property manager, lessor or lessee or representative for a body corporate, we will collect personal information in order to provide services to you. We only collect and receive personal information which is reasonably necessary for us to conduct one or more of the services or functions we carry out.

The types of personal information we generally collect, where applicable to your situation, but is not limited to:

  •  Name
  • Residential address
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Mobile phone number
  • Home phone number
  • Details of properties owned by you
  • Company details
  • Lessee contact details
  • Contractor contact details
  • Details of your spouse, de facto, roommates or partner

We will not ordinarily ask you to provide sensitive information. However, there may be circumstances where the information provided by you reveals sensitive information. For example:

  •  You may need to discuss reasons for a pool safety exemption. This may reveal health information.
  • You may wish to pay by credit card. This may reveal sensitive financial information.
  • In providing details of your spouse or de facto partner. This may reveal sensitive information regarding your sexual orientation.

We only collect sensitive information when you consent to the collection of the information or where we are required or authorized by law to collect the sensitive information.

Due to the nature of our business, we often will collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source. For example if you are the lessee or property owner we may need to collect personal information from a real estate agent or lessor.

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information directly from you or from a source that you have given consent to for the information to be released for the purpose of our services.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 The Big Tick will ordinarily use personal information for the following purposes:

  •  Contacting occupants of a property with a pool
  • Coordinating Pool Safety Inspections where we have been given engaged to inspect
  • Issuing Pool Safety Certificates
  • Issuing Nonconformity Notices
  • Advising government authorities if we have not been requested to re-inspect within the re-inspection period after a Nonconformity Notice has been issued
  • Repairs and maintenance of pool barriers and personal property
  • Erecting new fences
  • Client and business relationship management
  • Recording or accessing information on the pool safety register

We may also use personal information for purposes other than those specified above if you would reasonably expect us to use that information for that other purpose and that other purpose is related to the purposes specified above, or permission has been granted by you. Or if we are required to disclose personal information by law.

Where practical we will collect your personal information from you directly or from an appointed Agent that has authority to provide such information to us for the purposes outlined above.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless one of the following applies:

  • Your have consented, or
  • It is required or authorized by law, or
  • You would reasonably expect, or you have been told, that information is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies, or
  • It is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (e.g. local government bodies, police)

The Big Tick may rely on third party suppliers or contractors to provide specialized services such as cloud computing technology, data storage and web hosting services. If personal information is provided to these suppliers in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, we will make every effort to ensure the supplier or contractor handles the personal information in accordance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Marketing  our products and services

From time to time we may contact you in the hope that you will become a repeat or future client. Personal information is collected either directly from you or gathered from public websites such as real estate websites that advertise properties for sale. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive any marketing information by contacting us direct to inform us of such. We will not send you any further material, unless we are required by law to send such information.

Access to personal information

 You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We do not charge an application fee for this information, however if personal information is provided to you as a result of a request, we reserve the right to charge a fee for costs incurred in providing it to you in your preferred format to cover our costs such as photocopying, administration and postage.

You will need to verify your identity prior to any information being released.

If you are aware that we hold personal information that is no longer accurate or that contains errors, please contact us so that it can be amended.

We may refuse to grant access to personal information under certain circumstances that are contained within the Act.

If we do not agree to provide access to your personal information, we will provide written reasons for the refusal and you are entitled to complain to The Big Tick.


Your personal information may be stored electronically and in hard copy documents.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure by storing it in a secure environment and allowing access only to authorized persons.

The Big Tick will take care to ensure that information you provide to us via our website is protected. Links on our website that go to external sites are not covered by our Privacy Policy and you should contact them directly for their Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

 You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows:

PO Box 1226, Caboolture QLD 4510

1300 244 842

The most current version of our Privacy Policy will be available upon request.